The Dorrys – Performance

The Dorrys honor the best in the past year’s performance, or more specifically any performance that first appeared in Rhode Island or a border town between August 1, 2015 and July 31, 2016.

VOTING CLOSED ON SEPTEMBER 15

Now COME TO THE DORRIES! Hear the winners announced live, stand in a room full of nominees, and be surprised by how much you didn’t even know there was to offer here in Rhode Island.

Performance of the Year – Classical / Opera
Aurea Ensemble, Chromatic Fantasy: The World of Čiurlionis
Community MusicWorks, Tacos and Strings at La Lupita
RI Philharmonic Orchestra, Dvorak’s New World
Bach To The Future 3
Verdant Vibes Ensemble, Verdant Vibes Spring Festival
Community MusicWorks, Melody Unchained

Performance of the Year – Dance
Doppelgänger Dance Collective, The First Four
Festival Ballet, Up Close On Hope: House of Bernarda Alba / The Lady of the Camellias
Island Moving Company, Moment To Moment
Betsy Miller, happy birthday. (you’re never coming back, are you?)
Passive Aggressive Novelty Company, A Familiar Sense of Slip
Sokeo Ros, From Refugee Camp To Project

Performance of the Year – Choral
Chorus of Westerly, Verdi Requiem
Providence Gay Men’s Chorus, 20th Anniversary Concert
Providence Singers, The British Are Coming!
Rhode Island Civic Chorale, Britten & Fauré
RPM Voices of Rhode Island, Precious Memories 2
Sine Nomine, L’amfiparnaso

Festival of the Year
Dot Air (Machines With Magnets)
Great Friends Dance Festival (Island Moving Company)
Kingston Chamber Music Festival (URI)
Modern Movements Festival (AS220)
Music on the Hill
Newport Music Festival

Ensemble of the Year
AfriManding
Aurea Ensemble
Ensemble Parallax
Providence Research Ensemble
Traveling Bubble Ensemble
Verdant Vibes Ensemble

Company of the Year (awarded to an artistic director)
Aurea Ensemble (Consuelo Sherba)
Everett (Aaron Jungels)
Festival Ballet (Mihailo Djuric)
Fusionworks (Deb Meunier)
Island Moving Company (Miki Ohlsen)
Providence Singers (Christine Noel)

Performance of the Year – Touring
Arneis Quintet, Symphony for the City of the Dead (Providence Public Library)
Lara Kramer, Native Girl Syndrome (Brown University)
Nakatani Gong Orchestra (Aurora)
Northern Harmony, Village Harmony (Jamestown)
Tenet, The Secret Lover (George Kent Performance Hall)
Urban Bush Women, Walking With ‘Trane (FirstWorks / Vets RI)